BNS Summer School Molecular Pathology Across Neurological Disorders

RACcirenThe 2017 BNS Summer School will be held on the 5th to 7th July 2017 at the Royal Agricultural University, Cirencester.

The focus of the 2017 Symposium will be “Molecular Pathology Across Neurological Disorders”.

The BNS Summer School Programme 2017 is available.

 

Programme

WEDNESDAY 5th July

State of the art techniques and methodology in molecular neuropathology

2.00- 3.00 PM REGISTRATION

OPENING OF SUMMER SCHOOL: 3.00-3.20 Dr Rina Bandopadhyay and Professor Silvia Marino

3.20-4.00 Ann Wheeler, Institute of Genetics and Molecular Medicine, University of Edinburgh, UK

Advanced imaging: Super-resolution microscopy and light sheet microscopy

4.00-4.45 Matthew Ellis, UCL Institute of Neurology, London, UK

Digital Pathology: Image analysis – At a Glance

4.45-5.15 TEA BREAK

5.15-6.00 Gabriel Rosser, Queen Mary University of London, London, UK

Next generation sequencing: Data generation and computational analysis

6.00-6.45 JP Martinez-Barbera, UCL Institute of Child Health, London, UK

Highs and lows of genome editing using CRISPR/Cas9

19.30 BARBEQUE

 

THURSDAY 6th July

8.00-9.30 BREAKFAST

Neuro-oncology

9.30-10.15 Silvia Marino, Queen Mary University of London, London, UK

Deregulated epigenetic mechanisms in gliomas

10.15-11.00 Sebastian Brandner, UCL Institute of Neurology, London, UK

Molecular stratification of gliomas

11.00-11.30 TEA BREAK

11.30-12.15 Sotirios Bisdas, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, London, UK

Radiomics in gliomas

12.15-1.00 Anthony Chalmers, University of Glasgow and Beatson Institute, Glasgow, UK

Clinical trials in the genomic era

1.00-2.30 LUNCH

Developmental disorders

2.30-3.15 Nadia Bahi-Buisson, INSERM, Paris, France

Brain cortical malformations: from foetal imaging and neuropathology to cellular mechanisms

3.15-4.00 Richard Scott, Great Ormond Street Hospital, London, UK

Rare disease diagnostics in the era of whole genome sequencing

4.00-4.30 TEA BREAK

4.30-5.15 Yanick Crow, University of Manchester, Manchester, UK

Human type I interferonopathies

5.15-6.00: Thomas Jacques, UCL Institute of Child Health, London, UK

Molecular pathology in paediatric surgical neuropathology

 

Friday 7th July

Neurodegeneration

8.00-9.30: BREAKFAST

9.30-10.15 Tamas Revesz, Chris Lane, UCL Institute of Neurology and UCL Dementia Research Centre, London, UK

Clinical and pathological features of neurodegenerative diseases

 10.15-11.00 Zeshan Ahmed, Eli Lilly and Company, Surrey, UK

Pathological hallmarks of Tauopathies

 11.00-11.30 TEA BREAK

11.30-12.15 Janice Holton, UCL Institute of Neurology, London, UK

Pathological hallmarks of alpha-synucleinopthies

12.15-1.00 Tammaryn Lashley, UCL Institute of Neurology, London, UK

The FTLD and ALS disease spectrum

 1.00-1.30: Evaluation forms and closure

1.30-2.30 LUNCH AND DEPARTURE

 

Posted in News